Achieve New Updated (September) Microsoft 70-414 Examination Questions 31-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System center 2012 infrastructure. The domain contains the computers configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

You need to implement a monitoring solution that gathers the security logs from all of the computers in the domain. Which monitoring solution should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Data Collector Sets (DCSs)

B.

Event subscriptions

C.

Desired Configuration Management in Configuration Manager

D.

Audit Collection Services (ACS) in Operations Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

clip_image002

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb381373.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 32

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. All client computers have a custom application named App1 installed. App1 generates an Event ID 42 every time the application runs out of memory. Users report that when App1 runs out of memory, their client computer runs slowly until they manually restart App1.

You need to recommend a solution that automatically restarts App1 when the application runs out of memory. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

From Configurations Manager, create a desired configuration management baseline,

B.

From Operations Manager, create an alert.

C.

From Windows System Resource Manager, create a resource allocation policy.

D.

From Event Viewer, attach a task to the event.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

clip_image004

http://www.systemcenterinsight.com/creating-alerts-view-in-operations-manager-2012/

 

 

QUESTION 33

Your company has a human resources department and a finance department.

You are planning an administrative model for both departments to meet the following requirements:

 

– Provide human resources managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department.

– Ensure that only domain administrators can view the audit logs for the files of the finance department.

 

You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of file servers for both departments.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Deploy two file servers. Add the human resources managers to the local Administrators group on one of the servers.

B.

Deploy two file servers. Add the human resources managers to the local Event Log Readers group on one of the servers.

C.

Deploy one file server. Add the human resources managers to the local Administrators group.

D.

Deploy one file server. Add the human resources managers to the local Event Log Readers group.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 34

Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure.

You use Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) to manage 20 Hyper-V hosts.

You deploy a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.

You need to automate the remediation of non-compliant Hyper-V hosts. The solution must minimize the amount of time that virtual machines are unavailable.

What should you do first?

 

A.

Install the WSUS Administration console on the VMM server, and then add the WSUS server to the fabric.

B.

Configure the Hyper-V hosts to download Windows updates from the WSUS server by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

C.

Configure the Hyper-V hosts to download Windows updates from the VMM server by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

D.

Install the Virtual Machine Manager console on the WSUS server, and then add the WSUS server to the fabric.

 

Correct Answer: A

http://es.calameo.com/read/00194520942e7d03de414

http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/gg675084.aspx

VMM requires the 64-bit version of Windows Server Update Service (WSUS) 3.0 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The WSUS server can be installed on the VMM management server or on a remote server.

If you installed the WSUS server on a remote server:

Install a WSUS Administration Console on the VMM management server.

 

 

QUESTION 35

Your network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The internal network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers in the perimeter network are part of a workgroup. The internal network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to implement an update infrastructure to update the following:

 

– Windows Server 2012

– System Center 2012

– Windows Server 2003

– Microsoft SQL Server 2012

– Third-party visualization hosts

– Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010

 

Another administrator recommends implementing a single WSUS server to manage all of the updates.

You need to identify which updates can be applied by using the recommended deployment of WSUS. What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Third-party virtualization hosts

B.

System Center 2012

C.

Windows Server 2012

D.

SharePoint Server 2010

E.

Windows Server 2003

F.

SQL Server 2012

 

Correct Answer: BCDEF

Explanation:

Windows Sharepoint Services updates are released in the Operating System product category, so if you are running WSS on Windows Server 2008 R2, and have the OS synchronized, they should already be synchronized and detected. Microsoft Office Sharepoint Server updates are released in the Office product category associated with the release version. (E.g. MOSS 2007 updates will be found in the Office 2007 product category.)

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/da/winserverwsus/thread/b6d908a9-6fce-43e6-88b2-d38a5d8e029e

 

 

QUESTION 36

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012.

You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to approve the addition of members to the security groups.

Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?

 

A.

Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)

B.

Configuration Manager and Orchestrator

C.

Operations Manager and Orchestrator

D.

Orchestrator and Service Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

clip_image005 

recommend an auditing solution to meet

http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/tracks/system-center-2012-orchestrator-service- manager

 

 

QUESTION 37

Your network contains 10 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. The servers host a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) that contains persistent virtual machines. Each virtual machine is assigned to a specific user. Users can install software on their specific virtual machine.

You need to implement a solution to generate monthly reports that contain a list of all the installed software on the virtual machines. The solution must NOT require the installation of additional software on the virtual machines.

Which solution should you implement?

 

A.

A Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software inventory

B.

A Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager hardware inventory

C.

Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit scans

D.

Microsoft Audit Collection Services (ACS) audit logs

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

clip_image006

 

 

QUESTION 38

Your network contains 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to deploy a management solution.

You need to recommend which Microsoft System Center 2012 roles must be deployed to meet the following requirements:

 

– An administrator must be notified when an incident occurs, such as a serious error in the event log, on a Hyper-V host, or on a virtual machine.

– An administrator must be able to assign an incident to a specific administrator for resolution.

– An incident that remains unresolved for more than 10 hours must be escalated automatically to another administrator.

– Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain the details of incidents and escalations.

 

Which System Center 2012 roles should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Operations Manager and Service Manager

B.

Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)

C.

Configuration Manager and Service Manager

D.

Operations Manager and Orchestrator

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

clip_image008

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524312.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 39

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Hyper-V host named Server1. Server1 has an offline virtual machine named VM1 that is stored on a virtual hard disk named VMl.vhd.

You plan to implement multiple virtual machines that have the same configurations as VM1.

You need to recommend a virtual hard disk solution for the planned implementation. The solution must meet the following requirements:

 

– Minimize the amount of time required to create the new virtual machines.

– Minimize the amount of storage space required on Server1.

 

What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Differencing VHD disks

B.

Dynamically expanding VHD disks

C.

Dynamically expanding VHDX disks

D.

Differencing VHDX disks

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

clip_image009

 

http://lyncdup.com/2012/06/creating-hyper-v-3-differencing-disks-in-server-2012-with-gui-and- powershell/

 

 

QUESTION 40

You plan to delegate the management of virtual machines to five groups by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The network contains 20 Hyper-V hosts in a host group named HostGroup1. You identify the requirements for each group as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image010

 

You need to identify which user role must be assigned to each group. Which user roles should you identify?

To answer, drag the appropriate user role to the correct group in the answer area. Each user role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

 

clip_image012

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image014

 

Explanation:

clip_image015

 

http://mountainss.wordpress.com/2011/11/19/user-roles-in-system-center-virtual-machine- manager-2012/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-414 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…