Achieve New Updated (September) Microsoft 70-410 Examination Questions 421-434

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 421

Your network contains a server named Server1 and 10 Web servers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to push the settings from Server1 to all of the Web servers.

On Server1, you modify the file set for the Web servers.

You need to ensure that all of the Web servers have the latest configurations.

Which cmdlet should you run on Server1?

 

A.

Restore-DcsConfiguration

B.

Set DcsLocalConfigurationManager

C.

Start-DcsConfiguration

D.

Get-DcsConfiguration

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 422

Hotspot Question

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. You implement DirectAccess and an IKEv2 VPN. You need to view the properties of the VPN connection. Which connection properties should you view? To answer, select the appropriate connection properties in the answer area.

 

clip_image001

 

Correct Answer:

 

clip_image002 

 

 

QUESTION 423

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed.Server2 is a file server.

Your company introduces a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy.

You need to ensure that users can use a personal device to access domain resources by using Single Sign-On (SSO) while they are connected to the internal network.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

 

A.

Enable the Device Registration Service in Active Directory.

B.

Publish the Device Registration Service by using a Web Application Proxy.

C.

Configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) for the Device Registration Service.

D.

Install the Work Folders role service on Server2.

E.

Create and configure a sync share on Server2.

 

Correct Answer: AC

Explanation:

*Prepare your Active Directory forest to support devices This is a one-time operation that you must run to prepare your Active Directory forest to support devices.

To prepare the Active Directory forest

On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type:

Initialize-ADDeviceRegistration

*Enable Device Registration Service on a federation server farm node To enable Device Registration Service

1.On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type:

Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration

2.Repeat this step on each federation farm node in your AD FS farm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 424

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1.VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image003

 

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the checkpoint of VM1.

What should you do before you create the checkpoint?

 

A.

Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.

B.

Convert Disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.

C.

Shut down VM1.

D.

Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A dynamically expanding disk is a VHD, which starts small — usually at only a few kilobytes — and expands as additional storage space is needed. It can only grow to the size limit you designate in the setup wizard.

 

 

QUESTION 425

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You take a snapshot of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1. You verify that the application runs properly. You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk file. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1. What should you do?

 

A.

From Hyper-V Manager, delete the snapshot.

B.

From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter.

C.

From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter.

D.

From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Virtual machine snapshots are file-based snapshots of the state, disk data, and configuration of a virtualmachine at a specific point in time. You can take multiple snapshots of a virtual machine, even while it is running. You can then revert the virtual machine to any of the previous states by App1ying a snapshot to the virtualmachine.

Taking a snapshot of a VM is to in essence freeze the current state and make it a parent disk based on currentstate, and at the same time create a child disk to capture all subsequent changes. – See more at:

Snapshots require adequate storage space. Snapshots are stored as .avhd files in the same location at thevirtual hard disk. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume a large amount of storage space.

When you use Hyper-V Manager to delete a snapshot, the snapshot is removed from the snapshot treebut the .avhd file is not deleted until you turn off the virtual machine.

 

clip_image004

 

http://www.laneolson.ca/2009/10/09/hyper-v-snapshots-and-disk-space/ http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk-vhdoperations-explained.aspx

http://zoom.it/12u8

http://www.server-talk.eu/wp-content/uploads/article_2010-05-28_02.png http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2009/04/15/what-happens-when-i-delete- asnapshot-hyper-v.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk-vhd- operations-explained.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2012/03/20/windows-server-8-beta-hyper-vover-smb- quickprovisioning-a-vm-on-an-smb-file-share.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 426

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

On a server named Corel, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.You join Corel to the adatum.com domain.

You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Corel.

What should you do on Corel?

 

A.

Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.

B.

Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.

C.

Install Windows Management Framework.

D.

Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Information regarding IPsec policy changes, etc. can be found in the Event Viewer. Thus you need to enable the NetFirewallRule command. This will allow you to view the event logs.

 

 

QUESTION 427

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

New-StoragePool

B.

Diskpart

C.

File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

D.

New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

You can create a VHD from either the Disk Management snap-in or the command line (diskpart).

From the DiskPart command-line tool at an elevated command prompt, run the create vdisk command and specify the file (to name the file) and maximum (to set the maximum size in megabytes) parameters. The following code demonstrates how to create a VHD file at

C:vdisksdisk1.vdh with a maximum file size of 16 GB (or 16,000 MB).

DiskPart

Microsoft DiskPart version 6.1.7100

Copyright (C) 1999-2008 Microsoft Corporation.

On computer: WIN7

DISKPART> create vdisk file=”C:vdisksdisk1.vhd” maximum=16000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 428

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You create a software restriction policy to allow an application named App1 by using a certificate rule.

You need to ensure that when users attempt to execute App1, the certificate for App1 is verified against a certificate revocation list (CRL).

What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the rule for App1.

B.

Modify the Trusted Publishers Properties.

C.

Create a new certificate rule for App1.

D.

Modify the Enforcement Properties.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 429

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

The Install-WindowsFeaturecmdlet

B.

The Install-Module cmdlet

C.

The Install-RoleServicecmdlet

D.

The setup.exe command

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature commanD. Here is the syntax for DISM:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:Server- Gui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt

 

 

QUESTION 430

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

VM1 has several snapshots.

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

What should you do?

 

A.

Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.

B.

Right-click VM1, and then click Move. ..

C.

Right-click VM1, and then click Export…

D.

PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

You will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management snap-in

(C:ProgramDataMicrosoftWindowsHyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot.

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

QUESTION 431

You have a server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

On Print1, you share a printer named Printer1.

You need to ensure that only the members of the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1.

What should you do?

 

A.

Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.

B.

Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group.

C.

Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.

D.

Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

By default Everyone can print. This permissions need to be removed.

 

 

QUESTION 432

Hotspot Question

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a windows PowerShell script named Scriptl.psl that contains the following configuration:

 

clip_image005

 

You need to apply the configuration to Server1. The solution must ensure that the configuration on Server1 can be updated by modifying a MOF file on Server2.

Which actions should you perform on each server?

To answer, select the appropriate server on which to perform each action in the answer area.

 

clip_image006

 

Correct Answer:

 

clip_image007

 

 

 

QUESTION 433

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You connect three new hard disks to Server1.

You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

 

– Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.

– Maximize the amount of useable storage space.

 

What should you create?

A.

A mirrored space

B.

A spanned volume

C.

A parity space

D.

A simple space

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Fault tolerant and better space ratio. The data on volumes created on this type of virtual disk, together with parity information that can be used to facilitate automatic reconstruction of data in the event of a physical disk failure, is striped across all physical disks in the pool. Parity virtual disks also provide resiliency to help protect you from data loss arising from the failure

368 Chapter 8 File services and storage of a physical disk in the pool, but they perform better with large sequential disk writes than with random I/O.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15198.storage-spaces-overview.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772180.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 434

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.Server1 is located in an isolated network that cannot access the Internet.

On Server1, you install a new virtual machine named VM1.VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials and connects to a private virtual network.

After 30 days, you discover that VM1 shuts down every 60 minutes.

You need to resolve the issue that causes VM1 to shut down every 60 minutes.

What should you do?

 

A.

OnVM1, run slmgr.exe and specify the /ipk parameter.

B.

OnServer1, run slmgr.exe and specify the /rearm-sku parameter.

C.

Create a new internal virtual network and attach VM1 to the new virtual network.

D.

On Server1, run Add-WindowsFeatureVolumeActivation.

 

Correct Answer: A


Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…