2019 Free Apple EnsurePass 9L0-521 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 1

EnsurePass Dumps

9L0-521 Dumps

http://www.ensurepass.com/9L0-521.html

 

QUESTION 1

In Server app, which procedure will configure OS X Server to let members of a specific group use the Messages service?

 

A.      Select the Messages service, click the Users and Groups tab, and then select the group, and

click OK.

B.      Select Groups, then select the group, and from the Action pop-up menu, choose “Edit

Access to Services.” Select the Messages checkbox, and click OK.

C.      Select the server, click Access, and then click the Services button. Select Messages in the

Service list, click “Allow only users and groups below,” click Add (+) to add the group, and

then click Done.

D.     Select the server, click Settings, and then click the Services button. Select Messages in the

Service list, click Allow Access, click Add (+) to add the group, and click OK.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

At PretendCo, users currently have to remember multiple names and passwords to access various

servers. Which of these OS X Server services can you deploy to let users access the servers using

a single set of credentials?

 

A.    Contacts

B.     File Sharing

C.    Open Directory

D.    Profile Manager

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 3

On an OS X computer running Mountain Lion, changes made in the Software Update pane of

System Preferences apply to ALL users of the system.

 

A.    True

B.     False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which utility can you use to display the status of Kerberos TGTs on an OS X Mountain Lion

computer?

 

A.    Ticket Viewer

B.     Server app

C.    Directory Utility

D.    System Preferences

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

You want to manage iOS devices over the air using Profile Manager. To do so, which THREE of

these must be available to Profile Manager? (Select 3)

 

A.    A running AFP server.

B.     A computer with iPhone Configuration Utility running.

C.    A valid Apple Push Notification Service certificate.

D.    An Open Directory master.

E.     A valid self-signed or verified SSL certificate.

F.     A configured WebDAV share.

 

Correct Answer: CDE

 

 

QUESTION 6

In a default OS X configuration, you want to change the way that Finder handles ZIP archives.

Where can you make that change?

 

A.    System Preferences

B.     Disk Utility Preferences

C.    Archive Utility Preferences

D.    Finder Preferences

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 7

A user named Robert has an existing user account. The user name associated with his account is

Robert. Robert wants to use Bob as his user name when accessing some of the services provided

by a Mac running OS X Server. How can you accommodate his request?

 

A.      In Workgroup Manager, click Settings and add a rule to the Services list that substitutes Bob

in place of Robert.

B.      In Workgroup Manager, create a new user with the user name Bob. Select the Robert

account, and add the new Bob account to the list in the Aliases pane.

C.      In Server app, go to the Advanced Options pane for Robert’s account, and add Bob as an

alias.

D.     In Server app, add a rule to the Services list in the Settings pane that substitutes Bob in place

of Robert.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 8

On an OS X Mountain Lion computer with OS X Server installed, you have created a share point

named “Finance Dept” that contains a folder named “Reports.” The permissions for both are

shown below.

clip_image002

Chris is not a member of the Finance group, but you would like her to have access to the Finance

Dept share point. In Server app, you select the server, click the Storage tab, select the Finance

Dept folder, and modify its permissions a shown below.

 

clip_image003

 

After changing the permissions on the share point, what access will Chris have to the reports

Folder in the share point?

 

A.    None

B.     Read & Write

C.    Write-only

D.    Read-only

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which utility is on the OS X Recovery partition?

 

A.    Firmware Password Utility

B.     Boot Camp Assistant

C.    Activity Monitor

D.    Console

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which statement best describes the function of Gatekeeper?

 

A.    To prevent users from opening untrusted applications.

B.     To prevent users from downloading untrusted applications.

C.    To prevent users from installing untrusted applications.

D.    To prevent users from installing viruses and trojan horses.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 11

Which process will let you start up a Mac in target disk mode?

 

A.      Open the Startup Disk preferences, click Target Disk Mode, and then click Restart.

B.      Hold down the Option key on the keyboard as the Mac starts up, until a dialog appears, then

select Target Disk Mode from the dialog.

C.      Hold down the S key on the keyboard while the Mac starts up, then enter the command

reboot target.

D.     Start up from the OS X Recovery partition, choose Target Disk Mode from the Startup Disk

menu, and restart the Mac.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 12

Using Server app, you are configuring email alerts to be sent to an OS X Server system

administrator. Which TWO of these server events can you set to trigger an alert? (Select 2)

 

A.      A user has exceeded his or her assigned disk quota for file sharing.

B.      New software updates are available for the server.

C.      An unsuccessful attempt was made to log in with the root account.

D.     A certificate has expired or is about to expire.

E.      The number of files on the server has exceeded a specified number.

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which tool can you use to verify that a device profile is installed on an OS X Mountain Lion

computer?

 

A.    Ticket Viewer.

B.     The klist command in Terminal.

C.    Profiles pane in System Preferences.

D.    Users & Groups pane in System Preferences.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 14

How can you display the contents of a hidden folder on a mounted volume in Finder?

 

A.    From the Finder menu, choose Preferences, and select “Show hidden items.”

B.     Select the volume icon and choose “Show hidden items” from the Action menu.

C.    From the View menu, choose “Show hidden items.”

D.    From the Go menu, choose “Go to Folder,” enter the path to the hidden folder, and click Go.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which statement about Gatekeeper is TRUE?

 

A.    Gatekeeper can ONLY be disabled using a configuration profile.

B.     Standard users can bypass Gatekeeper.

C.    Only the root user can disable Gatekeeper.

D.    Only administrator users can bypass Gatekeeper.

 

Correct Answer: D