2013 Latest 70-680 Braindumps Free Tests 41-50

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

Your network consists of a single IPv4 subnet. The subnet contains 20 computers that run Windows 7. You add a new computer named Computer1 to the subnet. You discover that Computer1 has an IP address of 169.254.34.12. You cannot connect to other computers on the network. Other computers on the network can connect to each other. You need to ensure that you can connect to all computers on the network. What should you do?

 

A.       Turn off Windows Firewall.

B.       Run Ipconfig.exe /renew.

C.       Configure a static TCP/IP address.

D.      Run Netsh.exe interface ipv4 install.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 42

Your network consists of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a computer named computer1.contoso.com. Your network is configured to use only IPv6. You need to request that a DNS record be created to enable users to connect to your computer by using the name dev.contoso.com. Which type of record should you request?

 

A.       A

B.       AAAA

C.       HINFO

D.      NAPTR

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 43

Your network has a main office and a branch office. The branch office has five client computers that run Windows 7. All servers are located in the main office. All servers have BranchCache enabled. Users at the branch office report that it takes several minutes to open large files located in the main office. You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for branch office users to open files located in the main office. The solution must also reduce the amount of bandwidth used between the two offices. What should you do?

 

A.       At the main office, configure the Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler on all servers.

B.       At the main office, configure the servers to use Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS).

C.       At the branch office, configure the client computers to use BranchCache Hosted Cache mode.

D.      At the branch office, configure the client computers to use BranchCache Distributed Cache mode.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 44

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You create an Encrypting File System (EFS) recovery key and certificate. You need to ensure that your user account can decrypt all EFS files on the computer. What should you do?

 

A.       From Credential Manager, add a Windows credential.

B.       From Credential Manager, add a certificate-based credential.

C.       From the local computer policy, add a data recovery agent.

D.      From the local computer policy, modify the Restore files and directories setting.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 45

You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. You configure the computer to enter sleep mode after 10 minutes of inactivity. You do not use the computer for 15 minutes and discover that the computer has not entered sleep mode. You need to identify what is preventing the computer from entering sleep mode. What should you do?

 

A.       At a command prompt, run Powercfg energy.

B.       At a command prompt, run Systeminfo /s localhost.

C.       From Performance Monitor, review the System Summary.

D.      From Performance Information and Tools, review the detailed performance and system information.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 46

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your network contains a VPN server that runs Windows Server 2008. You need to authenticate to the VPN server by using a smart card. Which authentication setting should you choose?

 

A.       CHAP

B.       EAP

C.       MS-CHAP v2

D.      PAP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which of the following can be used to increase the physical memory on your Windows 7 PC and increase the speed?

 

A.       PhysiRAM

B.       Aero Glass

C.       DirectAccess

D.      ReadyBoost

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 48

To which of the following versions and editions of Windows 7 can you directly upgrade a computer running Windows Vista Enterprise (x86)?

 

A.       Windows 7 Home Professional (x86)

B.       Windows 7 Ultimate (x86)

C.       Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)

D.      Windows 7 Enterprise (x64)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 49

A user has a home computer with a cable Internet connection and no other computers on his home network. Which of the following methods can this person use to upgrade from Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Ultimate?

 

A.       Sysprep

B.       Windows PE

C.       WDS

D.      Windows Anytime Upgrade

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which of the following tools can you use to determine if the applications installed on your computer running Windows Vista are known to have problems with Windows 7?

 

A.       Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor

B.       Sysprep

C.       USMT

D.      Windows PE

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Download Ensurepass Latest 2013 70-680 Braindumps Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.