2013 Latest 70-680 Braindumps Free Tests 171-180

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 171

You have an offline virtual hard disk (VHD) that contains an installation of Windows 7 Home Premium. You need to upgrade the installation to Windows 7 Ultimate by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

 

A.       From a computer that runs Windows 7, attach the VHD. Run Imagex.exe and specify the /apply parameter.

B.       From a computer that runs Windows 7, attach the VHD. Run Dism.exe and specify the /set-edition parameter.

C.       Deploy the VHD to a new computer and upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Ultimate. Run Dism.exe and specify the /image parameter.

D.       Deploy the VHD to a new computer and upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Ultimate. Run Imagex.exe and specify the /capture parameter.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 172

A user named User1 uses a shared computer that runs Windows 7. User1 is a standard user. User1 attempts to connect a USB device to the computer and is prompted to enter administrative credentials. You need to ensure that User1 can use the USB device without requiring administrative credentials. What should you do first?

 

A.       Add User1 to the Power Users group.

B.       Run Pnputil.exe and specify the i a parameters.

C.       Run Driverquery.exe and specify the /SI parameter.

D.      Copy the driver files to the C:windowssystem32 folder.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 173

You need to ensure that when you insert a blank DVD into the DVD drive, Windows Explorer opens automatically and enables you to select files to burn to DVD. What should you do?

 

A.       From Default Programs, modify the AutoPlay settings.

B.       From Default Programs, modify the default program settings.

C.       From Device Manager, modify the properties of the DVD drive.

D.      From System Configuration Utility, modify the Startup settings.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 174

You have a computer that has the following configurations:

 

Ÿ   Operating system: Windows 7 Professional

Ÿ   Processor: 2.2 gigahertz (GHz) (x86)

Ÿ   RAM: 2 GB

Ÿ   Hardware virtualization: Disabled

Ÿ   TPM chip: Disabled

 

You need to ensure that you can run Windows XP Mode on the computer. What should you do?

 

A.       Upgrade to a 64-bit processor.

B.       Enable hardware virtualization.

C.       Enable the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.

D.      Upgrade the operating system to Windows 7 Ultimate.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 175

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to prevent users from installing a specific removable drive on the computer. You connect the removable drive to the computer. What should you do before you create a Group Policy?

 

A.       From Device Manager, identify the device class GUID.

B.       From Device Manager, identify the device location information.

C.       From System Information, identify the device INF file.

D.      From System Information, identify the device driver file name.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 176

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to prevent ActiveX controls from running in Windows Internet Explorer. Which Internet Explorer settings should you modify?

 

A.       Content

B.       Encoding

C.       Safety

D.      Security

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 177

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You have an application control policy on the computer. You discover that the policy is not enforced on the computer. You open the Services snap-in as shown in the exhibit. You need to enforce the application control policy on the computer. What should you do?

 

Services:

clip_image002

 

Dienste:

clip_image004

 

A.       Set the Application Identity service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.

B.       Set the Application Information service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.

C.       Set the Application Management service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.

D.      Set the Application Experience service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 178

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. The network is configured as shown in the exhibit. You need to ensure that both computers can connect to the Internet. What should you do?

clip_image006

 

A.       On both computers, set the subnet mask to 255.255.255.255.

B.       On both computers, set the default gateway to 192.168.0.254.

C.       On both computers, set the default gateway to 131.107.0.254.

D.      On the internal interface of the firewall and on both computers, set the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 179

You administer 80 computers that run Windows 7. The computers have static IP addresses. You need to change the static IP addresses on all the computers by using a startup script. Which command should you include in the startup script?

 

A.       Ipconfig.exe

B.       Nbtstat.exe

C.       Netstat.exe

D.      Netsh.exe

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 180

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to configure an application to connect to the computer by using the IPV6 loopback address. Which address should you specify?

 

A.       ::1

B.       12::1

C.       127.0.0.1

D.      fe80::f56f:56cb:a136:4184

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Download Ensurepass Latest 2013 70-680 Braindumps Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.