2013 Latest 70-680 Braindumps Free Tests 151-160

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 151

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. A user reports that he is unable to access network resources. You run Ipconfig.exe as shown in the IPConfig exhibit. You open Device Manager as shown in the Device Manager exhibit. You need to ensure that the user can connect to the network. What should you do?

 

IP Configuration:

clip_image001

 

Device Manager:

clip_image002

A.       From Device Manager, enable the network adapter.

B.       From Device Manager, update the driver for the network adapter.

C.       At a command prompt, run Ipconfig /renew.

D.      At a command prompt, run Netsh ip set address “local area connection” dhcp.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 152

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You install a third-party Web browser. You discover that HTML files are no longer associated with Windows Internet Explorer. You need to ensure that Internet Explorer starts whenever a HTML file is opened. What should you do from Internet Options?

 

A.       Open the Connections tab and click Setup.

B.       Open the General tab and click Use default.

C.       Open the Programs tab and click Make default.

D.      Open the Programs tab and click Manage add-ons.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 153

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to configure system image backups to meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Automatically create a system image every day without user intervention.

Ÿ   Retain multiple copies of the system image.

 

Which type of backup destination should you use?

 

A.       External hard disk drive

B.       Network location

C.       USB flash drive

D.      Writeable DVD

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 154

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8. You open Internet Explorer and access a Web site. The Web site displays a page that has misaligned text and graphic image. You verify that the Web page displays correctly in previous versions of Internet Explorer. You need to view the Web page correctly. What should you do?

A.       Modify the text size.

B.       Enable Caret Browsing.

C.       Enable Compatibility View.

D.      Disable the SmartScreen Filter.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 155

You have a computer that is certified for Windows 7. You need to install Windows 7 on the computer. The installation method must prevent you from being prompted for information during the installation. What should you do?

 

A.       Create an unattend.txt file on a removable drive. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media.

B.       Create an autounattend.xml file on a removable drive. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media.

C.       Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. At the command prompt, run Setup.exe and specify the /m parameter.

D.       Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. At the command prompt, run Setup.exe and specify the /tempdrive.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 156

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You open Windows Internet Explorer and access a Web site as shown in the exhibit. You click the Suggested Sites button, but the suggestions fail to display. You need to obtain suggested sites. What should you do?

 

clip_image004

A.       From the Page menu, enable Caret Browsing.

B.       From the Safety menu, disable the SmartScreen Filter.

C.       From the Start menu, open a new Internet Explorer window.

D.      From the Microsoft Corporation Web site, refresh the Suggested Sites Web Slice.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 157

You are evaluating the purchase a notebook computer that has the following hardware:

 

Ÿ   1.6 GHz 32-bit processor

Ÿ   1024 MB RAM

Ÿ   1 video card that uses shared memory

Ÿ   4 GB solid state drive

 

You need to ensure that you can install Windows 7 Enterprise on the notebook computer. Which hardware component should you change?

 

A.       Hard disk

B.       Processor

C.       RAM

D.      Video card

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 158

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You install Windows XP in a new partition on the computer and discover that you can no longer start Windows 7. You need to start Windows 7 in the minimum amount of time. What should you do?

 

A.       From Windows XP, modify the default path in the boot.ini file.

B.       From Windows XP Recovery Console, run the Fixboot command.

C.       Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select Install now.

D.      Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and run Startup Repair.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 159

Your company uses Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows 7. You create a new image of Windows 7. You need to ensure that you can deploy the image by using WDS. What should you do?

A.       From the Windows Deployment Services snap-in, add a new install image.

B.       From the Windows Deployment Services snap-in, add a new boot image.

C.       Run Oscdimg.exe and specify the -boot parameter. Copy the image to C:remoteinstallboot.

D.      Run Imagex.exe and specify the /append parameter. Copy the image to C:remoteinstallimages.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 160

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has a single volume. You install 15 applications and customize the environment. You complete the following actions:

 

Ÿ   Create an export by using Windows Easy Transfer.

Ÿ   Create a system image by using Backup and Restore.

Ÿ   Install the User State Migration Tool (USMT) and run Scanstate The disk on the computer fails.

Ÿ   You replace the disk.

Ÿ   You need to restore the environment to the previous state.

 

What should you do?

 

A.       Install Windows 7, install USMT, and then run Loadstate.

B.       Install Windows 7 and then import the Windows Easy Transfer package.

C.       Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then run Bcdboot. exe.

D.      Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then restore the system image.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Ensurepass Latest 2013 70-680 Braindumps Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.