2013 Latest 70-640 Braindumps Free Tests 301-310

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 301

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains a writable domain controller named DC1 and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named DC2. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to install a new writable domain controller named DC3 in a remote site. The solution must minimize the amount of replication traffic that occurs during the installation of Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) on DC3. What should you do first?

 

A.       Run dcpromo.exe /createdcaccount on DC3.

B.       Run ntdsutil.exe on DC2.

C.       Run dcpromo.exe /adv on DC3.

D.      Run ntdsutil.exe on DC1.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 302

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains 10 domains. All domain controllers are configured as global catalog servers. You remove the global catalog role from a domain controller named DC5. You need to reclaim the hard disk space used by the global catalog on DC5. What should you do?

 

A.       From Active Directory Sites and Services, run the Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC).

B.       From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the general properties of DC5.

C.       From Ntdsutil, use the Semantic database analysis option.

D.      From Ntdsutil, use the Files option.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 303

A corporate network includes an Active Directory-integrated zone. All DNS servers that host the zone are domain controllers. You add multiple DNS records to the zone. You need to ensure that the new records are available on all DNS servers as soon as possible. Which tool should you use?

 

A.       Ldp

B.       Repadmin

C.       Ntdsutil

D.      Nslookup

E.       Active Directory Sites And Services console

F.        Active Directory Domains And Trusts console

G.      Dnslint

H.      Dnscmd

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 304

You have a DNS zone that is stored in a custom application partition. You need to add a domain controller to the replication scope of the custom application partition. Which tool should you use?

 

A.       DNScmd

B.       DNS Manager

C.       Server Manager

D.      Dsmod

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 305

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) role installed. You configure a certificate template named Template1 for autoenrollment. You discover that certificates are not being issued to any client computers. The event logs on the client computers do not contain any autoenrollment errors. You need to ensure that all of the client computers automatically receive certificates based on Template1. What should you do?

 

A.       Modify the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO).

B.       Modify the Default Domain Controllers Policy Group Policy object (GPO).

C.       Upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.

D.      Restart Certificate Services on Server1.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 306

Your network contains a server that has the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) role installed. You need to perform an automated installation of an AD LDS instance. Which tool should you use?

 

A.       Dism.exe

B.       Servermanagercmd.exe

C.       Adaminstall.exe

D.      Ocsetup.exe

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 307

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A partner company has an Active Directory domain named nwtraders.com. The networks for contoso.com and nwtraders.com connect to each other by using a WAN link. You need to ensure that users in contoso.com can access resources in nwtraders.com and resources on the Internet. What should you do first?

 

A.       Modify the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.

B.       Modify the Intermediate Certification Authorities store.

C.       Create conditional forwarders.

D.      Add a root hint to the DNS server.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 308

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains multiple domains. You need to ensure that users in the human resources department can search for employees by using the employeeNumber attribute. What should you do?

 

A.       From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the properties of each global catalog server.

B.       From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the user object class.

C.       From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings objectof each global catalog server.

D.      From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the employeeNumber attribute.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 309

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains an enterprise certification authority (CA). You need to ensure that the encryption keys for e-mail certificates can be recovered from the CA database. You modify the e-mail certificate template to support key archival. What should you do next?

 

A.       Issue the key recovery agent certificate template.

B.       Run certutil.exe -recoverkey.

C.       Run certreq.exe-policy.

D.      Modify the location of the Authority Information Access (AIA) distribution point.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 310

Your network contains an Active Directory-integrated DNS zone named contoso.com. You discover that the zone includes DNS records for computers that were removed from the network. You need to ensure that the DNS records are deleted automatically from the zone. What should you do?

 

A.       From DNS Manager, set the aging properties.

B.       Create a scheduled task that runs dnslint.exe /v /d contoso.com.

C.       From DNS Manager, modify the refresh interval of the start of authority (SOA) record.

D.      Create a scheduled task that runs ipconfig.exe /flushdns.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Download Ensurepass Latest 2013 70-640 Braindumps Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.