2013 Latest 70-640 Braindumps Free Tests 291-300

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 291

You need to purge the list of user accounts that were authenticated on a read-only domain controller (RODC). What should you do?

 

A.       Run the repadmin.exe command and specify the /prp parameter.

B.       From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the properties of the RODC computer object.

C.       From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the RODC computer object.

D.      Run the dsrm.exe command and specify the -u parameter.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 292

Your company has a main office and four branch offices. An Active Directory site exists for each office. Each site contains one domain controller. Each branch office site has a site link to the main office site. You discover that the domain controllers in the branch offices sometimes replicate directly to each other. You need to ensure that the domain controllers in the branch offices only replicate to the domain controller in the main office. What should you do?

 

A.       Modify the firewall settings for the main office site.

B.       Disable the Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) for each branch office site.

C.       Disable site link bridging.

D.      Modify the security settings for the main office site.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 293

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. DC1 was installed before DC2. DC1 fails. You need to ensure that you can add 1,000 new user accounts to the domain. What should you do?

 

A.       Modify the permissions of the DC2 computer account.

B.       Seize the schema master FSMO role.

C.       Configure DC2 as a global catalog server.

D.      Seize the RID master FSMO role.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 294

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to identify whether the Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. What should you do?

 

A.       From Ldp, search for the Reanimate-Tombstones object.

B.       From Ldp, search for the LostAndFound container.

C.       From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADObject cmdlet.

D.      From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADOptionalFeature cmdlet.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 295

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You create and mount an Active Directory snapshot. You run dsamain.exe as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image002

 

You need to ensure that you can browse the contents of the Active Directory snapshot. What should you?

A.       Stop Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS), and then rerun dsamain.exe.

B.       Change the value of the dbpath parameter, and then rerun dsamain.exe.

C.       Change the value of the ldapport parameter, and then rerun dsamain.exe.

D.      Restart the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS), and then rerun dsamain.exe.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 296

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You need to back up all of the Group Policy objects (GPOs), Group Policy permissions, and Group Policy links for the domain. What should you do?

 

A.       From Group Policy Management Console (GPMC), back up the GPOs.

B.       From Windows Explorer, copy the content of the %systemroot%SYSVOL folder.

C.       From Windows Server Backup, perform a system state backup.

D.      From Windows PowerShell, run the Backup-GPO cmdlet.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 297

Your network contains a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to reset the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password on the domain controller. Which tool should you use?

 

A.       Ntdsutil

B.       Dsamain

C.       Active Directory Users and Computers

D.      Local Users and Groups

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 298

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. All client computers run Windows 7. The network contains a high-volume enterprise certification authority (CA). You need to minimize the amount of network bandwidth required to validate a certificate. What should you do?

 

A.       Configure an LDAP publishing point for the certificate revocation list (CRL).

B.       Configure an Online Certification Status Protocol (OCSP) responder.

C.       Modify the settings of the delta certificate revocation list (CRL).

D.      Replicate the certificate revocation list (CRL) by using Distributed File System (DFS).

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 299

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You have five organizational units (OUs) named Finance, HR, Marketing, Sales, and Dev. You link a Group Policy object named GPO1 to the domain as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image004

 

You need to ensure that GPO1 is applied to users in the Finance, HR, Marketing, and Sales OUs. The solution must prevent GPO1 from being applied to users in the Dev OU. What should you do?

 

A.       Enforce GPO1.

B.       Modify the security settings of the Dev OU.

C.       Link GPO1 to the Finance OU.

D.      Modify the security settings of the Finance OU.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 300

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. OU1 contains all managed service accounts in the domain. You need to prevent the managed service accounts from being deleted accidentally from OU1. Which cmdlet should you use?

 

A.       Set-ADUser

B.       Set-ADOrganizationalUnit

C.       Set-ADServiceAccount

D.      Set-ADObject

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Ensurepass Latest 2013 70-640 Braindumps Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.