2013 Latest 70-640 Braindumps Free Tests 261-270

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 261

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and nwtraders.com. A two-way forest trust exists between contoso.com and nwtraders.com. The forest trust is configured to use selective authentication. Contoso.com contains a server named Server1. Server1 contains a shared folder named Marketing. Nwtraders.com contains a global group named G_Marketing. The Change share permission and the Modify NTFS permission for the Marketing folder are assigned to the G_Marketing group. Members of G_Marketing report that they cannot access the Marketing folder. You need to ensure that the G_Marketing members can access the folder from the network. What should you do?

 

A.       From Windows Explorer, modify the NTFS permissions of the folder.

B.       From Windows Explorer, modify the share permissions of the folder.

C.       From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the computer object for Server1.

D.      From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the group object for G_Marketing.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 262

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. You need to add a new user principal name (UPN) suffix to the forest. Which tool should you use?

 

A.       Active Directory Administrative Center

B.       Active Directory Domains and Trusts

C.       Active Directory Sites and Services

D.      Active Directory Users and Computers

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 263

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site 1 contains five domain controllers. Site2 contains one read-only domain controller (RODC). Site1 and Site2 connect to each other by using a slow WAN link. You discover that the cached password for a user named User1 is compromised on the RODC. On a domain controller in Site1, you change the password for User1. You need to replicate the new password for User1 to the RODC immediately. The solution must not replicate other objects to the RODC. Which tool should you use?

 

A.       Active Directory Sites and Services

B.       Active Directory Users and Computers

C.       Repadmin

D.      Replmon

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 264

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers and member servers run Windows Server 2008. All client computers run Windows 7. From a client computer, you create an audit policy by using the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings in the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO). You discover that the audit policy is not applied to the member servers. The audit policy is applied to the client computers. You need to ensure that the audit policy is applied to all member servers and all client computers. What should you do?

 

A.       Add a WMI filter to the Default Domain Policy GPO.

B.       Modify the security settings of the Default Domain Policy GPO.

C.       Configure a startup script that runs auditpol.exe on the member servers.

D.      Configure a startup script that runs auditpol.exe on the domain controllers.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

  

QUESTION 265

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The properties of the contoso.com DNS zone are configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image001

 

You need to update all service location (SRV) records for a domain controller in the domain. What should you do?

 

A.       Restart the Netlogon service.

B.       Restart the DNS Client service.

C.       Run sc.exe and specify the triggerinfo parameter.

D.      Run ipconfig.exe and specify the /registerdns parameter.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 266

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 1,000 user accounts. You have a list that contains the mobile phone number of each user. You need to add the mobile number of each user to Active Directory. What should you do?

A.       Create a file that contains the mobile phone numbers, and then run ldifde.exe.

B.       Create a file that contains the mobile phone numbers, and then run csvde.exe.

C.       From Adsiedit, select the CN=Users container, and then modify the properties of the container.

D.      From Active Directory Users and Computers, select all of the users, and then modify the properties of the users.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 267

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. A user named User1 takes a leave of absence for one year. You need to restrict access to the User1 user account while User1 is away. What should you do?

 

A.       From the Default Domain Policy, modify the account lockout settings.

B.       From the Default Domain Controller Policy, modify the account lockout settings.

C.       From the properties of the user account, modify the Account options.

D.      From the properties of the user account, modify the Session settings.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 268

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a group named Group1. The minimum password length for the domain is set to six characters. You need to ensure that the passwords for all users in Group1 are at least 10 characters long. All other users must be able to use passwords that are six characters long. What should you do first?

 

A.       Run the New-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy cmdlet.

B.       Run the Add-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicySubject cmdlet.

C.       From the Default Domain Policy, modify the password policy.

D.      From the Default Domain Controller Policy, modify the password policy.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 269

Your company uses an application that stores data in an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance named Instance1. You attempt to create a snapshot of Instance1 as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image003

 

You need to ensure that you can take a snapshot of Instance1. What should you do?

 

A.       At the command prompt, run net start VSS.

B.       At the command prompt, run net start Instance1.

C.       Set the Startup Type for the Instance1 service to Disabled.

D.      Set the Startup Type for the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) to Manual.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 270

Your network contains 10 domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains a member server that is configured to collect all of the events that occur on the domain controllers. You need to ensure that administrators are notified when a specific event occurs on any of the domain controllers. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

 

A.       From Event Viewer on the member server, create a subscription.

B.       From Event Viewer on each domain controller, create a subscription.

C.       From Event Viewer on the member server, run the Create Basic Task Wizard.

D.      From Event Viewer on each domain controller, run the Create Basic Task Wizard.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Ensurepass Latest 2013 70-640 Braindumps Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.