2013 Latest 70-640 Braindumps Free Tests 181-190

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 181

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

Users in Branch2 sometimes authenticate to a domain controller in Branch1. You need to ensure that users in Branch2 only authenticate to the domain controllers in Main. What should you do?

 

A.  On DC3, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 0.

B.  On DC3, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 1.

C.  On DC1 and DC2, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 0.

D.  On DC1 and DC2, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 1.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 182

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain that has two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 has two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Site2 has two domain controllers named DC3 and DC4. DC3 fails. You discover that replication no longer occurs between the sites. You verify the connectivity between DC4 and the domain controllers in Site1. On DC4, you run repadmin.exe /kcc. Replication between the sites continues to fail. You need to ensure that Active Directory data replicates between the sites. What should you do?

 

A.       From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the properties of DC3.

B.       From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Site Settings of Site2.

C.       From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the location settings of DC4.

D.      From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the delegation settings of DC4.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 183

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. The domain contains five domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 and five domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that SYSVOL is replicated by using Distributed File System Replication (DFSR). What should you do first?

 

A.       Run dfsrdiag.exe PollAD.

B.       Run dfsrmig.exe /SetGlobalState 0.

C.       Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2.

D.      Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 184

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and woodgrovebank.com. You have a custom attribute named Attibute1 in Active Directory. Attribute1 is associated to User objects. You need to ensure that Attribute1 is replicated to the global catalog. What should you do?

 

A.       In Active Directory Sites and Services, configure the NTDS Settings.

B.       In Active Directory Sites and Services, configure the universal group membership caching.

C.       From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the User class schema object.

D.      From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the Attibute1 class schema attribute.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 185

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains three domain controllers. One of the domain controllers fails. Seven days later, the help desk reports that it can no longer create user accounts. You need to ensure that the help desk can create new user accounts. Which operations master role should you seize?

 

A.       domain naming master

B.       infrastructure master

C.       primary domain controller (PDC) emulator

D.      RID master

E.       schema master

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 186

Your network contains two standalone servers named Server1 and Server2 that have Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) installed. Server1 has an AD LDS instance. You need to ensure that you can replicate the instance from Server1 to Server2. What should you do on both servers?

 

A.       Obtain a server certificate.

B.       Import the MS-User.ldf file.

C.       Create a service user account for AD LDS.

D.      Register the service location (SRV) resource records.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 187

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You create an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance on Server1. You need to create an additional AD LDS application directory partition in the existing instance. Which tool should you use?

 

A.       Adaminstall

B.       Dsadd

C.       Dsmod

D.      Ldp

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 188

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. On Server1, you create an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance named Instance1.

You connect to Instance1 by using ADSI Edit. You run the Create Object wizard and you discover that there is no User object class. You need to ensure that you can create user objects in Instance1. What should you do?

 

A.       Run the AD LDS Setup Wizard.

B.       Modify the schema of Instance1.

C.       Modify the properties of the Instance1 service.

D.      Install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 189

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to mount an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) snapshot from Server1. What should you do?

 

A.       Run ldp.exe and use the Bind option.

B.       Run diskpart.exe and use the Attach option.

C.       Run dsdbutil.exe and use the snapshot option.

D.      Run imagex.exe and specify the /mount parameter.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 190

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. Active Directory Rights Management Services(AD RMS) is deployed on the network. A user named User1 is a member of only the AD RMS Enterprise Administrators group. You need to ensure that User1 can change the service connection point (SCP) for the AD RMS installation. The solution must minimize the administrative rights of User1. To which group should you add User1?

 

A.       AD RMS Auditors

B.       AD RMS Service Group

C.       Domain Admins

D.      Schema Admins

 

Correct Answer: C

Download Ensurepass Latest 2013 70-640 Braindumps Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.