2013 Latest 70-640 Braindumps Free Tests 171-180

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 171

Your network contains a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and sales.contoso.com. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All zones are configured as Active Directory- integrated zones. You need to ensure that contoso.com records are available on DC3. Which command should you run?

 

A.  dnscmd.exe DC1.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com /domain

B.  dnscmd.exe DC1.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com /forest

C.  dnscmd.exe DC3.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com /domain

D.  dnscmd.exe DC3.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com /forest

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 172

You have a DNS zone that is stored in a custom application directory partition. You install a new domain controller. You need to ensure that the custom application directory partition replicates to the new domain controller. What should you use?

 

A.       the Active Directory Administrative Center console

B.       the Active Directory Sites and Services console

C.       the DNS Manager console

D.      the Dnscmd tool

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 173

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008. You have a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. You need to ensure that you can add Server1 to contoso.com as a domain controller. What should you run before you promote Server1?

 

A.       dcpromo.exe /CreateDCAccount

B.       dcpromo.exe /ReplicaOrNewDomain:replica

C.       Set-ADDomainMode -Identity contoso.com -DomainMode Windows2008Domain

D.      Set-ADForestMode -Identity contoso.com -ForestMode Windows2008R2Forest

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 174

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain. You want to access resources in a domain that is located in another forest. You need to configure a trust between the domain in your forest and the domain in the other forest. What should you create?

 

A.       an incoming external trust

B.       an incoming realm trust

C.       an outgoing external trust

D.      an outgoing realm trust

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 175

Your network contains two Active Directory forests. One forest contains two domains named contoso.com and na.contoso.com. The other forest contains a domain named nwtraders.com. A forest trust is configured between the two forests. You have a user named User1 in the na.contoso.com domain. User1 reports that he fails to log on to a computer in the nwtraders.com domain by using the user name NAUser1. Other users from na.contoso.com report that they can log on to the computers in the nwtraders.com domain. You need to ensure that User1 can log on to the computer in the nwtraders.com domain. What should you do?

 

A.       Enable selective authentication over the forest trust.

B.       Create an external one-way trust from na.contoso.com to nwtraders.com.

C.       Instruct User1 to log on to the computer by using his user principal name (UPN).

D.      Instruct User1 to log on to the computer by using the user name nwtradersUser1.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 176

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office contains two domain controllers. You create an Active Directory site named BranchOfficeSite. You deploy a domain controller in the branch office, and then add the domain controller to the BranchOfficeSite site. You discover that users in the branch office are randomly authenticated by either the domain controller in the branch office or the domain controllers in the main office. You need to ensure that the users in the branch office always attempt to authenticate to the domain controller in the branch office first. What should you do?

 

A.       Create organizational units (OUs).

B.       Create Active Directory subnet objects.

C.       Modify the slow link detection threshold.

D.      Modify the Location attribute of the computer objects.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 177

Your company has a main office and 50 branch offices. Each office contains multiple subnets. You need to automate the creation of Active Directory subnet objects. What should you use?

 

A.       the Dsadd tool

B.       the Netsh tool

C.       the New-ADObject cmdlet

D.      the New-Object cmdlet

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 178

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains multiple sites. You need to enable universal group membership caching for a site. What should you do?

 

A.       From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings.

B.       From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Site Settings.

C.       From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of all universal groups used in the site.

D.      From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the computer objects for the domain controllers in the site.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 179

You need to ensure that domain controllers only replicate between domain controllers in adjacent sites. What should you configure from Active Directory Sites and Services?

 

A.       From the IP properties, select Ignore all schedules.

B.       From the IP properties, select Disable site link bridging.

C.       From the NTDS Settings object, manually configure the Active Directory Domain Services connection objects.

D.      From the properties of the NTDS Site Settings object, configure the Inter-Site Topology Generator for each site.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 180

Your company has a main office and a branch office. You discover that when you disable IPv4 on a computer in the branch office, the computer authenticates by using a domain controller in the main office. You need to ensure that IPv6-only computers authenticate to domain controllers in the same site. What should you do?

 

A.       Configure the NTDS Site Settings object.

B.       Create Active Directory subnet objects.

C.       Create Active Directory Domain Services connection objects.

D.      Install an Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) router.

 

Correct Answer: B

Download Ensurepass Latest 2013 70-640 Braindumps Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.