2013 Latest 70-640 Braindumps Free Tests 161-170

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 161

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. DNS1 and DNS2 host the contoso.com zone. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to ensure that all of the names in the contoso.com zone are secured by using DNSSEC. What should you do first?

 

A.       Change the functional level of the forest.

B.       Change the functional level of the domain.

C.       Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2008 R2.

D.      Upgrade DNS1 to Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 162

Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone. What should you do?

 

A.       From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.

B.       From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.

C.       From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.

D.      From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 163

You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit.

clip_image002

 

You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. What should you do?

 

A.       Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days.

B.       Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties.

C.       Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone.

D.      Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 164

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You remove several computers from the network. You need to ensure that the host (A) records for the removed computers are automatically deleted from the contoso.com DNS zone. What should you do?

 

A.       Configure dynamic updates.

B.       Configure aging and scavenging.

C.       Create a scheduled task that runs the Dnscmd /ClearCache command.

D.      Create a scheduled task that runs the Dnscmd /ZoneReload contoso.com command.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 165

You need to force a domain controller to register all service location (SRV) resource records in DNS. Which command should you run?

 

A.       ipconfig.exe /registerdns

B.       net.exe stop dnscache & net.exe start dnscache

C.       net.exe stop netlogon & net.exe start netlogon

D.      regsvr32.exe dnsrslvr.dll

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 166

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy a child domain named sales.contoso.com. The domain controllers in sales.contoso.com will be DNS servers for sales.contoso.com. You need to ensure that users in contoso.com can connect to servers in sales.contoso.com by using fully qualified domain names (FQDNs). What should you do?

 

A.       Create a DNS forwarder.

B.       Create a DNS delegation.

C.       Configure root hint servers.

D.      Configure an alternate DNS server on all client computers.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 167

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. DC1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com. DC2 hosts a secondary zone for contosto.com. On DC1, you change the zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone and configure the zone to accept secure dynamic updates only. You need to ensure that DC2 can accept secure dynamic updates to the contoso.com zone. Which command should you run?

 

A.       dnscmd.exe dc2.contoso.com /createdirectorypartition dns.contoso.com

B.       dnscmd.exe dc2.contoso.com /zoneresettype contoso.com /dsprimary

C.       dnslint.exe /ql

D.      repadmin.exe /syncall /force

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 168

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You run nslookup.exe as shown in the following Command Prompt window.

 

clip_image003

 

You need to ensure that you can use Nslookup to list all of the service location (SRV) resource records for contoso.com. What should you modify?

 

A.       the root hints of the DNS server

B.       the security settings of the zone

C.       the Windows Firewall settings on the DNS server

D.      the zone transfer settings of the zone

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 169

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The contoso.com DNS zone is stored in Active Directory. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to identify if all of the DNS records used for Active Directory replication are correctly registered. What should you do?

 

A.      From the command prompt, use netsh.exe.

B.      From the command prompt, use dnslint.exe.

C.      From the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADRootDSE cmdlet.

D.  From the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell,

    run the Get-ADDomainController cmdlet.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 170

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain and three sites. Each site contains two domain controllers. All domain controllers are DNS servers. You create a new Active Directory-integrated zone. You need to ensure that the new zone is replicated to the domain controllers in only one of the sites. What should you do first?

 

A.       Modify the NTDS Site Settings object for the site.

B.       Modify the replication settings of the default site link.

C.       Create an Active Directory connection object.

D.      Create an Active Directory application directory partition.

 

Correct Answer: D

Download Ensurepass Latest 2013 70-640 Braindumps Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.